HowtoForge provides user-friendly Linux tutorials about almost every topic.
If you've written a Linux tutorial that you'd like to share, you can contribute it. If you'd like to discuss Linux-related problems, you can use our forum. If you have questions, please contact us by email: info [at] howtoforge [dot] com or use our contact form.
Setting Up ProFTPd + TLS On Ubuntu 12.10Setting Up ProFTPd + TLS On Ubuntu 12.10 FTP is a very insecure protocol because all passwords and all data are transferred in clear text. By using TLS, the whole communication can be encrypted, thus making FTP much more secure. This article explains how to set up ProFTPd with TLS on an Ubuntu 12.10 server. Using PHP5-FPM With Apache2 On OpenSUSE 12.3Using PHP5-FPM With Apache2 On OpenSUSE 12.3 This tutorial shows how you can install an Apache2 webserver on an OpenSUSE 12.3 server with PHP5 (through PHP-FPM) and MySQL support. PHP-FPM (FastCGI Process Manager) is an alternative PHP FastCGI implementation with some additional features useful for sites of any size, especially busier sites. Virtual Hosting With Proftpd And MySQL (Incl. Quota) On Ubuntu 12.10Virtual Hosting With Proftpd And MySQL (Incl. Quota) On Ubuntu 12.10 This document describes how to install a Proftpd server that uses virtual users from a MySQL database instead of real system users. This is much more performant and allows to have thousands of ftp users on a single machine. In addition to that I will show the use of quota with this setup. This tutorial is based on Ubuntu 12.10. Monitoring VMware ESX/vSphere With OpsviewMonitoring VMware ESX/vSphere With Opsview Opsview offers a powerful, flexible way to monitor virtualized devices. In this post we'll show you howto monitor VMware ESX and VM’s running on ESX, using Opsview. Installing Apache2 With PHP5 And MySQL Support On OpenSUSE 12.3 (LAMP)
Installing Apache2 With PHP5 And MySQL Support On OpenSUSE 12.3 (LAMP) LAMP is short for Linux, Apache, MySQL, PHP. This tutorial shows how you can install an Apache2 webserver on an OpenSUSE 12.3 server with PHP5 support (mod_php) and MySQL support. Install Piwigo Gallery On Nginx With Debian WheezyInstall Piwigo Gallery On Nginx With Debian Wheezy This tutorial shows how you can install and run a piwigo gallery site with nginx, configured for vhosts, on a Debian Wheezy system. Piwigo is a gallery-website with many plugins. In this sample we configure the vhost "gallery.domain.tld". Virtualization With KVM On A CentOS 6.4 ServerVirtualization With KVM On A CentOS 6.4 Server This guide explains how you can install and use KVM for creating and running virtual machines on a CentOS 6.4 server. I will show how to create image-based virtual machines and also virtual machines that use a logical volume (LVM). KVM is short for Kernel-based Virtual Machine and makes use of hardware virtualization, i.e., you need a CPU that supports hardware virtualization, e.g. Intel VT or AMD-V. Installing Lighttpd With PHP5 (PHP-FPM) And MySQL Support On CentOS 6.4Installing Lighttpd With PHP5 (PHP-FPM) And MySQL Support On CentOS 6.4 Lighttpd is a secure, fast, standards-compliant web server designed for speed-critical environments. This tutorial shows how you can install Lighttpd on a Centos 6.4 server with PHP5 support (through PHP-FPM) and MySQL support. PHP-FPM (FastCGI Process Manager) is an alternative PHP FastCGI implementation with some additional features useful for sites of any size, especially busier sites. I use PHP-FPM in this tutorial instead of Lighttpd's spawn-fcgi. Encrypt Your Data With EncFS (OpenSUSE 12.3)Encrypt Your Data With EncFS (OpenSUSE 12.3) EncFS provides an encrypted filesystem in user-space. It runs without any special permissions and uses the FUSE library and Linux kernel module to provide the filesystem interface. It is a pass-through filesystem, not an encrypted block device, which means it is created on top of an existing filesystem. This tutorial shows how you can use EncFS on OpenSUSE 12.3 to encrypt your data. Running ActiveCollab 3 On Nginx (LEMP) On Debian Wheezy/Ubuntu 12.10Running ActiveCollab 3 On Nginx (LEMP) On Debian Wheezy/Ubuntu 12.10 This tutorial shows how you can install and run activeCollab 3 on a Debian Wheezy or Ubuntu 12.10 system that has nginx installed instead of Apache (LEMP = Linux + nginx (pronounced "engine x") + MySQL + PHP). nginx is a HTTP server that uses much less resources than Apache and delivers pages a lot of faster, especially static files. |



Recent comments
1 day 8 hours ago
1 day 10 hours ago
1 day 14 hours ago
1 day 18 hours ago
1 day 20 hours ago
1 day 21 hours ago
1 day 21 hours ago
2 days 1 hour ago
2 days 15 hours ago
2 days 20 hours ago